ALASKA FIELD ORGANIZATION - MARCH 2005

  Position code at end for definitions and job descriptions

TITLE

LEPD

NAME

CALL SIGN

EMAIL

SM

7

David Stevens

KL7EB

adbuildingsvc@customcpu.com

ASM

5

Kent Petty

KL5T

kl5t@arrl.net

SEC

3

Linda Mullen

AD4BL

ad4bl@arrl.net ad4bl@mosquitonet.com

STM

3

Lake Trump

AL7N

al7n@arrl.net

SGL

5

Robert Wilson

AL7KK

al7kk@alaska.net

OOC

7

Doug Dickinson

KL7IKX

kl7ikx@pobox.alaska.net

TS APRS ANCHORAGE

7

Paul Spatzek

WL7BF

wl7bf@arrl.net

TS APRS FAIRBANKS

3

Larry Ledlow

N1TX

n1tx@arrl.net

TC – Eagle River

5

Terry Reynolds

AL7CE

reynolds@mtaonline.net

TS - HF

7

Jim Wiley

KL7CC

jwiley@alaska.net

DXCC CARD CHECKER

7

Bruce Barber

KL7D

bbarber@alaska.net

AFFILIATED CLUB COORDINATOR

7

David Stevens

KL7EB

adbuildingsvc@customcpu.com

GIRL SCOUT SUSITNA COUNCIL

5

Gerianne Thorsnes

WL7RY

gerianne@alaska.com

NET MANAGERS

3

AK MORSE WIRE

Lake Trump [Ed]

AL7N

al7n@arrl.net

7

BIG CITY SIMPLEX NET [Anchorage]

John Lynn

KL7CY

johnlynn@gci.net

7

ANCHORAGE QWCA NET

inactive

   

7

SNIPERS NET

Mel Bowns

KL7GG

mel_bowns@ak-prepared.com

7

PARKA NET

Susan Woods

NL7NN

nl7nn@hotmail.com

 

MOTLEY GROUP

Gene Mockerman

KL7GID

mockrman@alaska.net

5

MARA NO NAME NET

Tim Comfort

NL7SK

nl7sk@gci.net

     

7

BUSH NET

Marium Clare

WL7CFA

alaskanspirit@gci.net

7

ANCHORAGE AREA VHF ARES NET

Michael Borer

WL7CKB

michaelborer@gci.net

22

INTERIOR VHF NET

John Marhanka

NL7HW

nl7hw@yahoo.com

3

ACWN

Lake Trump

AL7N

al7n@arrl.net

     

10

NORTHERN SE AK ARES

Patrick Cuddihy

AL1Z

pcuddihy@mindspring.com

 

 

 

LEPD

     

1

NORTH SLOPE BOROUGH

Barrow / Deadhorse

       
       

2

NORTHWEST ARTIC BOROUGH

Kotzebue

       
       

3

FAIRBANKS NORTH STAR BOROUGH

 
       
       
       

TS

Larry Ledlow

N1TX

n1tx@arrl.net

TS

Eric Nichols

KL7AJ

enichols@gci.net

     

 

 

4

DENALI BOROUGH

Anderson

       
       
       

5

PALMER – WASILLA

 









       
       
       

6

COOPER RIVER

Glenallen

TS

Richard Lampe

KL1DA

lamperf1@alaska.net

       
       

7

MUNICIPALITY OF ANCHORAGE

 

ASM

T J Sheffield

KL7TS

kl7ts@arrl.net

ASM

Gerianne Thorsness

WL7RY

gerianne@alaska.com

       
       

LGL

Billy Capers

AL7BB

al7bb@arrl.net

TS

James Wiley

KL7CC

jwiley@alaska.net

TS

Paul Spatzek

WL7BF

wl7bf@arrl.net

       
       

8

KENAI PENINSULA BOROUGH

Soldotna

ASM

Ed Cole

AL7EB

al7eb@ptialaska.net

DEC

Frank Henrikson

KL0SW

kl0sw@arrl.net

EC

Charles R Armstrong

KL7PB

kl7pb@arrl.net

AEC

Bill Nelson

KL7RHJ

WRNelson@gci.net

       

9

NORTHERN SOUTHEAST

Hoonah – Haines

 

covered by LEPD 10 ARES

   
       

10

CITY & BOROUGH OF JUNEAU

 

EC

Patrick Cuddihy

AL1Z

pcuddihy@mindspring.com

AEC

Jerry Prindle

KL7HFI

kl7hfi@worldnet.att.net

       
       

11

BRISTOL BAY BOROUGH

King Solomon

       
       

12

CITY & BOROUGH OF SITKA

 

DEC

Dave Lewis

KL7DL

cannonisle@alaska.com

       
       

13

ALEUTIANS

Pribilof Islands - Unalaska

       
       

14

PETERSBURG – WRANGELL

 

DEC

Neil Ensign

N7ZYS

ensign@mitkof.net

       
       

15

KODIAK ISLAND BOROUGH

 

ASM

Mike Dolph

KL7JBV

mike_dolph@ak-prepared.com

DEC

Mike Dolph

KL7JBV

mike_dolph@ak-prepared.com

       
       

16

SOUTHERN SOUTHEAST

Craig

       
       

17

KETICHIKAN GATEWAY BOROUGH

 
       
       

18

ALEUTIANS EAST BOROUGH

Sand Point

       
       

19

BERING STRAITS

Nome

       
       

20

YUKON

Koyukuk

       
       

21

YUKON FLATS

 
       
       

22

UPPER TANANA BASIN

Delta Junction

 

Wayne Santos

N1CKM

NICKM@arrl.net

       
       
       
       

23

LOWER YUKON

 
       
       

24

IDITAROD REGION

McGrath

       
       

25

LOWER KUSKOKWIM

Bethel

       
       

27

SOUTHWEST REGION

Dillingham

       
       

28

LAKE AND PENINSULA BOROUGH

 
       
       

29

PRINCE WILLIAM SOUND

Valdez - Cordova

EC

Valdez – Robert Rountree

KL1BS

rountree@alaska.com

EC

Cordova - Jim Vansant

AL7G

al7g@arrl.net

 

 

 

APPOINTMENTS & CONTACT INFORMATION

NAME

CALL SIGN

ADDRESS

H PHONE

W PHONE

TITLE

LEPD

DATE

David Stevens

KL7EB

PO Box 113242

Anchorage AK 99511

345-6506

 

SM

 

1-1-02

Eric Nichols

KL7AJ

PO Box 56235

North Pole AK 99705

488-0483

 

ASM

3

6-30-00






   




 

Gerianne Thorsnas

WL7RY

7027 Caravelle Dr

Anchorage AK 99502

   

ASM

7

 

T J Sheffield

KL7TS

2631 W 27th Ave

Anchorage AK 99517

248-3864

 

ASM

7

2-14-00

Ed Cole

AL7EB

Box 8672

Nikiski AK 99635

776-5829

776-7409

ASM

8

4-11-00

Mike Dolph

KL7JBV

811 Willow St

Kodiak AK 99615

486-5833

486-8040

ASM

15

5-24-95

Linda Mullen

AD4BL

4555 Melan Dr N

Fairbanks AK 99712

488-7046

 

SEC

3

12-5-01

Linda Mullen

AD4BL

4555 Melan Dr N

Fairbanks AK 99712

488-7046


STM

3

6-30-00

Robert Wilson

AL7KK

PO Box 520034

Big Lake AK 99652

896-7827

 

SGL

5

2-10-00

         

PIO

   

Doug Dickinson

KL7IKK

PO Box 110872

Anchorage AK 99511

349-4131

267-1421

OOC

7

5-4-94

David Stevens

KL7EB

PO Box 113242

Anchorage AK 99511

345-6506

 

ACC

 

6-16-00

Billy Capers

AL7BB

1414 Patterson St

Anchorage AK 99504

337-2916

 

LGL

7

4-3-00

Terry Reynolds

AL7CE

17800 Beaujolais Dr

Eagle River AK 99577

694-5639

 

TC

5

8-30-90

Larry Ledlow

N1TX

PO Box 84978

Fairbanks AK 99708

488-8399

474-6973

EC

3

 

Richard Lampe

KL1DA

PO Box 684

Glennallen AK 99588

   

TS

6

 

Paul Spatzek

KL7BF

2907 La Honda Dr., Lot 45

Anchorage AK 99517

272-2162

275-6086

TS

7

5-2-00

Jim Wiley

KL7CC

8023 E 11th Ct

Anchorage AK 99504

338-0662

 

TS

7

9-1-89

         

OBS

   
         

OO

   

Lake [Ed] Trump

AL7N

2950 S Kobuk Ave

Fairbanks AK 99709

474-8679

 

NM

3

5-15-00

John Lynn

KL0CY

7013 Trafford Rd

Anchorage AK 99504

   

NM

7

 

Mel Bowns

KL7GG

23708 The Clearing

Eagle River AK 99577

694-9589

 

NM

7

1-1-92

Susan Woods

NL7NN

PO Box 220054

Anchorage AK 99522

561-7369

275-6077

NM

7

3-3-00

Gene Mockerman

KL7GID

PO Box 520442

Bike Lake AK 99652

   

NM

   

Tim Comfort

NL7SK

PO Box 795

Palmer AK 99645

746-5488

 

NM

5

4-8-00

               

Marium Clare

WL7CFA

10901 Clare Cir

Anchorage AK 99516

346-3109

 

NM

7

4-8-00

Michael Borer

WL7CKB

PO Box 221545

Anchorage AK 99522

349-8191

275-6085

NM

7

5-15-00

John Marhanka

NL7HW

PO Box 358

Delta Junction AK 99737

   

NM

22

 

Pete Marsh

AL7PI

3154 Bettles Bay Loop

Anchorage AK 99515

868-6616

 

NM

7

2-25-00

Nick Meacher

N3WWE

4220 Ptarmigan St

Juneau AK 99803

796-3322

586-0600

NM

10

6-20-01

Robert Kreiser

WL7GK

409 Fairbanks St

Fairbanks AK 99709

479-5742

 

DEC

3

6-26-95

Douglas Duncan

KL0TS

PO Box 873812

Wasilla AK 99687

376-2943

770-2004

DEC

5

4-10-00

Michael Borer

WL7CKB

PO Box 221545

Anchorage AK 99522

349-8191

275-6085

DEC

7

4-1-00

Frank Henrikson

KL0SW

PO Box 214

Soldotna AK 99669

262-5854

 

DEC

8

4-23-00

Dave Lewis

KL7DL

309 Wachusetts St

Sitka AK 99835

747-6948

 

DEC

12

4-14-00

Neil Ensign

N7ZYS

PO Box 1015

Petersburg AK 99322

   

DEC

14

 

Mike Dolph

KL7JBV

811 Willow St

Kodiak AK 99615

486-8040

486-5833

DEC

15

6-26-95

Larry Ledlow

N1TX

PO Box 84978

Fairbanks AK 99708

 

474-6973

EC

3

12-01

Susan Woods

NL7NN

PO Box 220054

Anchorage AK 99522

561-7369

275-6077

EC

7

2-16-99

Charles R Armstrong

KL7PB

PO Box 1837

Soldotna AK 99669

   

EC

8

3-8-01

Nick Meacher

N3WWE

4220 Ptarmigan St

Juneau AK 99803

796-3322

586-0600

EC

9/10

6-20-01

Robert Rountree

KL1BS

PO Box 3690

Valdez AK 99686-3690

835-3645

834-7108

EC

29

4-02

Jim Vansant

AL7G

PO Box 1263

Cordova AK 99574

424-3180

 

EC

29

4-6-00

Bill Nelson

KL7RHJ

209 Susieana St

Kenai AK 99611

   

AEC

8

 

Jerry Prindle

KL7HFI

PO Box 210123

Auke Bay AK 99821

789-5365

789-7291

AEC

9/10

1-5-01

Roy Hansen

KL7GQ

PO Box 884

Valdez AK 99686

834-6415

835-5018

AEC

29

 

Rob Burks

KL1GJ

PO Box 2268

Valdez AK 99686

831-0875

831-0875

AEC

29

 

 

 

 

SECTION LEVEL APPOINTMENTS AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS

SM

Section Manager

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/sm.html

ASM

Assistant Section Manager

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/asm.html

STM

Section Traffic Manager

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/stm.html

SGL

State Government Liaison

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/sgl.html

PIO

Public Information Officer

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/pio.html

ACC

Affiliated Club Coordinator

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/acc.html

TC

Technical Coordinator

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/tc.html

TS

Technical Specialist

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/ts.html

LGL

Local Government Liaison

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/lgl.html

OBS

Official Bulletin Station

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/obs.html

OOC

Official Observer Coordinator

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/ooc.html

OO

Official Observer

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/oo.html

 

ARES LEVEL APPOINTMENTS AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS

SEC

Section Emergency Coordinator

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/sec.html

DEC

District Emergency Coordinator

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/dec.html

EC

Emergency Coordinator

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/ec.html

AEC

Assistant Emergency Coordinator

duties covered in EC Manual

OES

Official Emergency Station

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/oes.html

 

NTS LEVEL APPOINTMENTS AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS

STM

Section Traffic Manager

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/stm.html

ORS

Official Relay Station

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/ors.html

NM

Net Manager

http://www.arrl.org/FandES/field/org/nm.html



 





 





 






KL7AJ